Service and history.    Main                Click on the photo's to enlarge them.

tekst in blauw geeft links aan naar onderliggende bladzijden


24 km. 
Land Rover Defender Hardtop with ABS/ETC, airco and tinted windows [ only front window and side door windows].
 
9828 km 
First service, engine oil changed with Shell Helix Ultra longlife2 0W-30 and rotor changed. Price 255 euro. Horn defect.[Garanty]
 
 14065 km 
Recall:  A148; reactionplate ABS, A158; ABS wires
 
 21099km
Second service, engine, gearbox, transferbox, rear and front dif oil changed. Brake fluid changed. new rotor, oil filter, diesel filter. Price 550 euro.
Front dif oil relatively dirty, a little metal on magnetic plug of gearbox. Tires 8 mm.
 
 27123 km 
Clutch mastercylinder repair. [garanty]
 

36929 km.   
The two plastic sound-reduction covers from below the car are removed, as discussed in many treads on several forums. The ten M8 threaded inserts, for mounting these plastic covers supplied with well greased bolts as a form of corrosion protection for these inserts.
Engine oil changed 7 liter, Havoline ultra 5W-40 ACEA A3/B3/B4 as indicated by a LR dealer. Bolt socket 17 mm, 23 Nm. New copper-seal 16x24,5x2 mm
Rotor centrifuge changed, M6x25 bolt 9 Nm, socket 10 mm, new o-ring prob: 3 x 96 mm viton???
All six universal joint points greased.
Tires: sparewheel unused 10 mm, left front 7,1 mm; left rear, 7,2 mm; right front 7,1 mm; right rear 7,2 mm.
Front disks: left 23,7 mm; right 23, 7 mm.
Rear disks: left 15 mm; right 14, 3 mm.
Fluids: brake, clutch, power steering, cooling all at max.
 

 37158 km 
EGR-valve inspection, 0.5 mm oily sludge present, Engine top cover permanently removed. Some oil outside of front engine.
 

 53201 km 
All six universal joints greased.
Tires: sparewheel unused 10 mm; left front 6,4 mm; left rear 6,6 mm; right front 6,7 mm; right rear 7 mm.
Front disk: left 23,7 mm- pads 10,8-10,8 ; right 23,6 mm pads10,5-10,5 .
[Disk 24 mm new- wear limit 1 mm per side][pads 3 mm limit]
Rear disk: left 13,8 mm pads 7 -8,5 ; right 14 pads 8,9 - 8,4.
[Disk 14,1 new -wear limit 1 mm side][pads 2 mm limit]
Fluids: brake, clutch, power steering at max; cooling 300 ml needed [-36 celsius; 50% anti-freeze]
Engine oil changed 8 liter, Shell Helix Ultra diesel 5W-40 ACEA A3/B3/B4, Bolt socket 17 mm, 23 Nm. New copper-seal 16x24,5x2 mm
Rotor centrifuge changed, M6x25 bolt 9 Nm, socket 10 mm, new o-ring


54627 km 

Diff front, full, grey and dirty. 1,7 liter
Diff rear, full, almost new oil. 1,7 liter
Transfer box, full, little bit brown oil, a little bit of metal powder on magnet. 2,3 liter Comma SX75 W-90 R GL5, plugs 30 Nm
 
Gearbox, oil allmost new, a little bit of metal powder on magnet.2,5 liter MTF 94.  Loctite 270 and fillplug 30 Nm; Torx T55, drainplug 50 Nm; 32 mm, Cu ring: 31.5x 24.5x1.5

64017 km 

Replaced clutch pedal spring by alternative type.


64606 km 

EGR pipe adapted, exhaustgas thermometer


 64650 km 

Balljoints front-wheelconnection rod replaced; RTC5869 [normal thread] and RTC5879 [left thread]; 40 Nm and 14 Nm[clamps]


    64680 km 

Cleaned intercooler, was not realy needed.; and replaced some bolds with stainless steel ones.


 65250 km 

Changed fuelfilter, added snorkel and some galvanized brackets under the car.


02-06-2009 Husky winch mounted


 66895km 

Tires: sparewheel unused 10 mm; left front 5,6 mm; left rear 5,6 mm; right front 5,7 mm; right rear 5,8 mm.

Front disk: left 23,4 mm- pads 9,9-9,8 ; right 23,3 mm pads 9,5-9,5 .
[Disk 24 mm new- wear limit 1 mm per side][pads 3 mm limit]
Engine oil changed 7,3 liter, Shell Helix Ultra 5W-40 ACEA A3/B3/B4, Bolt socket 17 mm, 23 Nm. New copper-seal 16x24,5x2 mm
Rotor centrifuge changed, M6x25 bolt 9 Nm, socket 10 mm, new o-ring

All 4 universal joints greased.


68345 km 

Tires changed, profil depth 12,7  mm

Rear disk: left 12,5 mm pads 6,4 -7,3 ; right 12,4 pads 6,8 - 3,9.  nieuwe schijven bestellen
[Disk 14,1 new -wear limit 1 mm side][pads 2 mm limit]

tires change, profil depth na  xx km 7  mm


71456 km old tires back


75962 km

Battery alarm changed, rest 3.04 volts, new one 3.32 volt
Universal joints greased.
Tires changed from old to new, profil depth new 12,2  mm, old 5,5 mm
 
Rear brake pads changed: right inner 5,4 mm; right out 6,7 mm; left inner 3,6 mm; left outter 5,9 mm
New pads 11,5 mm

83006 km
Tires changed from new to old: profil depth new ones 11 mm [1 mm 7000 km], old still 5,5 mm.
Balljoints rubber caps front-wheelconnection rods replaced; damaged, cracked.
Front disk: left 23,2 mm- pads 8,8-8,8 ; right 23,2 mm pads 9,2-8,8 .
[Disk 24 mm new- wear limit 1 mm per side][pads 3 mm limit]
Rear disk: left 12,5 mm pads 10,8 -10,8 ; right 12,4 pads 11 - 11. 
[Disk 14,1 new -wear limit 1 mm side][pads 2 mm limit]
Engine oil changed 7,3 liter, Elf evoltuion turbo  5W-40 ACEA A3/B3/B4, Bolt socket 17 mm, 23 Nm. New copper-seal 16x24,5x2 mm
Rotor centrifuge changed, M6x25 bolt 9 Nm, socket 10 mm, new o-ring; oil filter

Gearbox, oil allmost new, a little bit of metal powder on magnet. 2,5 liter MTF 94 [STC 9157].  Loctite 270 and fillplug 30 Nm; Torx T55, drainplug 50 Nm; 32 mm, Cu ring: 31.5x 24.5x1.5

Transfer box, full, little bit brown oil, a little bit of metal powder on magnet. 2,3 liter Comma SX75 W-90 R GL5, plugs 30 Nm

All 4 universal joints greased.

Powersteering ATF changed.

Middle silencer replaced bij performance one.

Small paint job, rear left and right.

Diff front, full, black, 1,7 liter [one or two simmerrings in the front axle are not mounted or are defect][probably from the start.
Diff rear, full, a little bit gray. 1,7 liter

Frontsprings original compressed in situ:  right:  234 mm   left:  235 mm .


83265 km   clutch and brake fluids changed


83416  km: Frontsprings changed in HD length in situ around 275 mm [ 40 mm higher than standard]; also HD turrets and PUR bushes.


87146 km : Massflowmeter, Siemens 5WK9 607 appears to be defect, as indecated by the Nanocom. Exchanged by Allmakes 4x4 MHK100620


88008 km

Hose diesel tank decompression ripped. original length : 70 cm 7x12 mm not reinforced, changed by 8x14 reinforced hose.


96225 km

Tires: sparewheel unused 10 mm; left front 10,5 mm; left rear 10,4 mm; right front 9,7!!! mm; right rear 10,5 mm.

Front disk: left 23,1 mm- pads 8,9-8 ; right 22,7 mm pads 8,4-7,8.
[Disk 24 mm new- wear limit 1 mm per side][pads 3 mm limit]
Rear disk: left 13,5 mm pads 10,1 -9,5 ; right 13,4 pads 10,4 - 9,6. 
[Disk 14,1 new -wear limit 1 mm side][pads 2 mm limit]

Rear suspention rubbers changed by PUR

Winter to summer tires [ summer 5,5 mm]

Airfilter- oil filter,

Engine oil changed 8 liter, Shel  5W-40 ACEA A3/B3/B4, Bolt socket 17 mm, 23 Nm. old copper-seal 16x24,5x2 mm
Rotor centrifuge changed, M6x25 bolt 9 Nm, socket 10 mm, new o-ring; oil filter

100750 km

Battery flip changed, 2.98 volt,


102400 km

ECU [ engine and abs] ground chasis] connections improved.

Changed/improved OBD-2 connector.


105120 km

MOD problem, more then 30 % difference in braking power on front axle.
cleaned brake cylinders and renewed pads. solved problem,  removed pads: between 8-8,5 mm.
Changed to winter tires:

111214 km

Engine oil changed 7,5 liter, Shel  5W-40 ACEA A3/B3/B4, Bolt socket 17 mm, 23 Nm. old copper-seal 16x24,5x2 mm
Rotor centrifuge changed, M6x25 bolt 9 Nm, socket 10 mm,  oil filter.
Changed fuel filter.Air filter
Gearbox, a little bit of metal powder on magnet.2,5 liter MTF 94.  Loctite 270 and fillplug 30 Nm; Torx T55, drainplug 50 Nm; 32 mm, Cu ring: 31.5x 24.5x1.5 softened
changed tires to summer > 3 mm
Transfer box, full, little bit brown oil, a little bit of metal powder on magnet. 2,2 liter instead of 2.3 Comma SX75 W-90 R GL5, plugs 30 Nm
Diff rear, full,  1,7 liter
Cooling liquid partly changed, only 7-8 liter G12+
Universal joints greased.

125000 km

Universal joints greased.
tires  7,5 - 9 mm
frontdisk 22,5  pads 11-11,5

128737    km

Engine oil changed 7,9 liter, Shel  5W-40 ACEA A3/B3/B4, Bolt socket 17 mm, 23 Nm. old copper-seal 16x24,5x2 mm
Rotor centrifuge changed, M6x25 bolt 9 Nm, socket 10 mm,  oil filter.  Air filter. Changed tires  LV 4.5 RV 4.6 LA 5.3 RA 5.3 from LV 8.3 RV 7.6 LA 8.7 RA 8

129300 km

Fan belt replaced, you do not need to remove the fan, what you need is an elongated 15 mm spanner and a hook if you work alone, to catch the belt.


After 11 years origenal battery replaced, magic eye went black and after recharging it went white. Liquid level too low ?. But still functioning.
replaced bij Dynac 60038 [100Ah], attention + pole is on the right side and both poles are lowered. And the battery is longer 350 mm

133010 km

replacement of rear disks en pads and cylinders. Old pins and springs used again.
Cylinders are replaced with stainless steel ones and new seals were applied.. Very difficult to assemble.
Rear right wheel bearings OK but oily, blue spacer. Seal replaced.
Rear left wheel bearings less OK, one replaced, the inner one, some wear on the stub. blue spacer, also oily, seal replaced.
Cylinders in frontbrakes replaced bij stailless steel ones, also new seals.
The goodrige hose set for a defender 110 abs is not suited for the rear axle, car needs one male-male hose and one male-female hose.
ABS sensor wheel hase 60 teeth.
heavy duty drive members are fitted.
rear left drive axle had more wear then rightside.
The new seals of the cylinders leak, new ones are ordered.
The leftside ball has pittings is been replaced.
The stub seals and bearings are replaced stubs and balls. 1,4 kg resistance.
The clutch liquid has been replaced.
front break hoses are replaced.
propshafts greased

141141 km.

Engine oil changed 8 liter, Shel  5W-40 ACEA A3/B3/B4, Bolt socket 17 mm, 23 Nm. old copper-seal 16x24,5x2 mm
Rotor centrifuge changed, M6x25 bolt 9 Nm, socket 10 mm,  oil filter.  Air filter.

145xxx km

propshafts greased.

MOD: rear bearing transfer box, some play. To be replaced in the future.

Last year some problem with diesel exhaust values. My general exhaust gas temperatures are 320 degrees. pre measurement i made a trip of 30 minutes with exhaust gas temperatures of 550 degrees. No problems with MOD measurement.


149781km

Engine oil changed 8 liter, Shel  5W-40 ACEA A3/B3/B4, Bolt socket 17 mm, 23 Nm. old copper-seal 16x24,5x2 mm
Rotor centrifuge changed, M6x25 bolt 9 Nm, socket 10 mm,  oil filter. 

150679 km

Rear  bearing transfer box diff replaced ,6207.C3, was not really needed. Transferbox oil replaced, a little bit of metal on the magnet and also a small amout of bronze debris.

Drum handbreak replaced with a disk type one. The supplied cable is for a righthand drive and level type handbreak, too long. Wich does not realy fit on a left hand in drumcable break.

Had to make an adapter tube and to reposition the lever of de diskbrake.


152128 km

steering demper replaced and rubbers


154794 km

replaced rubber seal injector cover. [second type]

propshaft greased.

Checed oil levels.

replaced rear shock absorbers and rubbers.

replaced tyres with new on on wolf rims.

Seal transferbox rear flench leaks a litle bit, drops

No problems with MOD particel measurement.


163394 km

Left on Tyres after Iceland LV = 9,8; LA = 8,8; RV = 9,3; RA = 9,8.

replaced the wheels with the origenal wheels.

Replaced left front contour lamp.

Placed new airfilter.


164020 km

Diff front, changed. 1,7 liter Comma SX75 W-90 R GL5
Diff rear, changed. 1,7 liter Comma SX75 W-90 R GL5
Placed rear diff protection
Engine oil changed x liter, Shel  5W-40 ACEA A3/B3/B4, Bolt socket 17 mm, 23 Nm. old copper-seal 16x24,5x2 mm
Rotor centrifuge changed, M6x25 bolt 9 Nm, socket 10 mm,  oil filter.